- In May 2021, Reclaim The Records submitted a comment to the Federal Register opposing USCIS’ new attempts to hike fees for historical records.
[…] The Genealogy Program was created as a means to facilitate access to early-to-mid 20th century immigration records held by the Agency. In practice, the program has been anything but. In a perfect world, the Program would allow researchers to pay a nominal fee, and painlessly receive copies of historic documents, free of administrative burden. Tragically, the fees are neither nominal nor the process not burdensome.
The statutory authority for a genealogy program of sorts lives in Title 8 of the US Code, Chapter 12, Subchapter II, Part IX, § 1356:
“There is hereby established the Genealogy Fee for providing genealogy research and information services. This fee shall be deposited as offsetting collections into the Examinations Fee Account. Fees for such research and information services may be set at a level that will ensure the recovery of the full costs of providing all such services.” [emphasis added]
From that, under 8 CFR § 103.38, the Agency crafted the specifics of what constituted, in their view, “research and information services,” and was thus subject to a fee. The Genealogy Program then became a two-part system.